Athletic Accomplishments

2010-2011

Girls Cross Country

  • Individual State Meet: Kristina Vanderhout finished 10th
  • Sectional Team Champions
  • Sectional Individual Champion: Kristina Vanderhout

Girls Swim and Dive

  • Division II 3rd Place
  • Individual State Runner Up
  • Alexis Daswick (100 Yard Backstroke)
  • Scholastic All-American: Alexis Daswick (named by USA swimming)

Boys Swim and Dive

  • Individual State Champions
  • Alex Brouwer (50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Backstroke)
  • Individual State Runner Up
  • Alex Brouwer, Alex Pizzimenti, Ben Brouwer, Zach Kezirian (200 Yard Medley Relay)
  • Alex Brouwer, Jack Poupore, Zach Kezirian, Ben Brouwer (400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  • Ben Brouwer (500 Yard Freestyle)

2009-2010

Football

  • East Sky First Team All Region: Jack York, Ian Montague, Skyler McCurdy, Peter Igras, Devon Villarreal
  • East Sky Second Team All Region: Will King, Brian Poupore, Joe Greco, Barnaby Audsley
  • East Sky Honorable Mention All Region: Jake Ely, Joe Versen, Dan Fischer, Mayor Krigel
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: ????
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: ????
  • East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention All State: ????
  • Arizona Republic Honorable Mention All 4A: Will King, Skyler McCurdy, Jack York

Boys Golf

  • 4A II State Champions
  • East Sky Region Champions
  • East Sky Region Player of the Year: Evan Markley
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Evan Markley
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Brian Blanchard

Girls Golf

  • 4A II State Champions
  • East Sky Region Champions
  • State Tournament Individual Champion: Jackie Chang
  • East Sky Region Tournament Individual Champion: Jackie Chang
  • East Sky Region Player of the Year: Jackie Chang
  • Arizona Republic First Team All State: ????
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Jackie Chang, Samantha Postillion

Boys Swim/Dive

  • Individual State Champions
  • Alex Brouwer (100M Backstroke, 200M Free Relay, 400M Free Relay)
  • Ben Brouwer (500M Free, 200M Free Relay, 400M Free Relay)
  • Zack Kezirian (200M Free Relay, 400M Free Relay)
  • Jon Harmon (200M Free Relay, 400M Free Relay)
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Alex Brouwer

Girls Swim/Dive

  • 4A II State Runner-up
  • Individual State Champions
  • Alexis Daswick (200M IM)
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Alexis Daswick

Girls Volleyball

  • East Sky First Team All Region: Kelly Lafferty, Leah Stevens
  • East Sky Second Team All Region: Brianna Burns, Stephanie Svorinic
  • East Sky Honorable Mention All Region: Jade Martinez, Brianna Blackwell

Pom

  • 4A II Spiritline State Champions
  • 4A II Pom State Champions
  • Region Champions

Boys Cross Country

  • East Sky Region Champions

Girls Cross Country

  • East Sky Region Champions
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Kristina Vanderhout

Cheer

  • 4A II Spiritline State Champions
  • 4A II Show Cheer and 5-Man Stunt State Champions

Boys Soccer

  • East Sky First Team All Region: Dean Stevens, Brendan O'Brien
  • East Sky Second Team All Region: Tommy Hebert, Matt Kaldawi
  • East Sky Honorable Mention All Region: Alex Stojak, Taylor Scott, Tanner Leyva, Barnaby Audsley
  • Arizona Republic Honorable Mention All 4A: Tommy Hebert

Girls' Soccer

  • East Sky Region Champions
  • East Sky First Team All Region: Madison Reisdorf, Cadienne Naquin, Alexandra Teran
  • East Sky Second Team All Region: Abigail Bosco
  • East Sky Honorable Mention All Region: Katie Meyer, Taylor Reisdorf, Mollie Richard
  • Arizona Republic First Team All 4A: Cadienne Naquin
  • Arizona Republic Second Team All 4A: Madison Reisdorf
  • Arizona Republic Honorable Mention All 4A: Alexandra Teran

Wrestling

  • Anthony Haechler placed 4th in Black Canyon Region
  • Korey Jones placed 4th in Black Canyon Region

Girls Basketball

  • East Sky First Team All Region: Monica Turley
  • East Sky Second Team All Region: Samantha Stolper
  • East Sky Honorable Mention All Region: Aleksa Krolls, Anna Hughes
  • East Sky Region Coach of the Year: Andy Kiltz

Boys Basketball

  • East Sky Second Team All Region: Wil Barton, Joey Sheridan
  • East Sky Honorable Mention All Region: Will King, Brian Canavan, Stephen Sarandrea

Hockey

  • State Champions

Boys Lacrosse

  • Undefeated in Season play, State Runner-up
  • Division II North All Stars: Graham Seamans, Mike DeFranco, Connor Roberg, Mark Iobst, Nick Norris
  • AZ Lacrosse: Connor Roberg- Offensive Player of the Year, Nick Norris- Defensive Player of the Year

Girls Tennis

  • 4A II State Champions
  • East Sky Region Champions
  • East Sky Region Player of the Year: Gina Losole
  • State Singles Champion: Gina Losole
  • State Doubles Champions: Jackie Chang and Jackie Sanborn
  • Arizona Republic Tennis Players of the Year: Caroline Eversman
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Gina Losole, Jackie Chang, Kelsie Sanborn

Girls Track

  • 4A II State Champions
  • East Sky Region Champions
  • Individual State Champions
  • Rachel Johns (100M, 200M, 4x400M Relay)
  • Samantha Stolper (4x400M Relay, 4x800M Relay)
  • Marcella Cartledge (4x400M Relay, 4x800M Relay)
  • Shelby Haugen (4x400M Relay)
  • Juliana Vanderhout (4x800M Relay)
  • Kristine Vanderhout (4x800M Relay)
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Rachel Johns (200M)
  • East Valley Tribune Coach of the Year: Terry Derry

Boys Track

  • East Sky Region Champions

Softball

  • East Sky First Team All Region: Tess McPherson, Nicole Bailey
  • East Sky Second Team All Region: Dara Francis, Lindsey Buckner
  • East Sky Honorable Mention All Region: Mary Ahern
  • Arizona Republic Honorable Mention All 4A: Nicole Bailey, Dara Francis, Tess McPherson

Baseball

  • East Sky Region Champions
  • East Sky Region Player of the Year: Joseph Greco
  • East Sky Region Pitcher of the Year: Tayler Scott
  • East Sky First Team All Region: Casey Scott, Taylor Scott, Joey Luvisi, Joey Greco
  • East Sky Second Team All Region: Jonathan Cohn, Brian Poupore, Sam Napp, Bobby Kohnen
  • North/South All Star Team: Jonathan Cohn, Will King, Kevin Ryan
  • Arizona Republic Second Team All 4A: Joseph Greco
  • Arizona Republic Honorable Mention All 4A: Tayler Scott, Brian Poupore
  • Arizona Baseball Coaches Association 4A-II First Team: Tayler Scott
  • Arizona Baseball Coaches Association 4A-II Second Team: Joseph Greco
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State

Boys Volleyball

  • East Sky First Team All Region: Joey Versen, Wil Barton, Mike Clarin
  • East Sky Second Team All Region: Ryan Harvey
  • East Sky Honorable Mention All Region: Ian Waugaman, Joe Decker, Sean Morrow
  • Arizona Republic Honorable Mention All 4A: Wil Barton, Mike Clarin, Joey Versen

2008-2009

Football

  • 4A II State Champions
  • Undefeated Season: 14-0
  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • Black Canyon Region Coach of the Year: Scot Bemis
  • Black Canyon Region Player of the Year: Andy Wilder
  • Black Canyon First Team All Region: Andrew Stutz, Patrick Foley, Blair Tushaus, Andy Wilder, Matt Kron, Taylor Malenfant, Jake Shuman, Anthony Greco, Ryan Reardon
  • Black Canyon Second Team
  • All Region: Shane Wolfe, Taylor Malenfant, Ian Montague, Patrick Foley, Garrett Riggio Devon Villarreal, Andy Wilder
  • Arizona Republic All Arizona Team: Taylor Malenfant
  • Arizona Republic First Team All 4A: Matt Kron, Ryan Reardon, Anthony Greco, Taylor Malenfant
  • Arizona Republic Second Team All 4A: Andy Wilder
  • Arizona Republic Honorable Mention All 4A: Patrick Foley, Andrew Stutz

Boys Golf

  • 4A II State Champions
  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • Overall Season Record 38-1
  • State Tournament Individual Champion: Nicholas Losole III
  • Black Canyon Region Tournament Individual Champion: Nicholas Losole III
  • Black Canyon Region Player of the Year: Nicholas Losole III
  • Black Canyon Region Medalist: Hunter Hullett

Girls Golf

  • 4A II State Champions
  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • State Tournament Individual Champion: Jackie Chang
  • Black Canyon Region Tournament Individual Champion: Jackie Chang
  • Black Canyon Region Player of the Year: Jackie Chang

Boys Swim/Dive

  • Black Canyon Region Runner-up

Girls Swim/Dive

  • 4A II State Runner-up
  • Black Canyon Region Champions

Girls Volleyball

  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • Region Coach of the Year
  • Black Canyon Region Player of the Year: Casandra Uribe
  • First Team All Region
  • Second Team All Region
  • Region Honorable Mention
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State
  • East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention All State
  • Arizona Republic First Team All State
  • Arizona Republic Second Team All State
  • Arizona Republic Honorable Mention All State
  • Arizona Varsity 4A II Player of the Year
  • Arizona Varsity First Team All State
  • Arizona Varsity Second Team All State
  • ACA All Star Team
  • AZ Varsity and East Valley Tribune 4A II Coach of the Year

Pom

  • 4A II Spiritline State Champions
  • Region Champions
  • Girls Cross Country
  • Black Canyon Region Runner-up
  • Finished 8th in State
  • All State Runner: Megan Kelly (18th in state meet)

Boys Cross Country

  • Black Canyon Region Runner-up
  • Boys finished 9th in State

Cheer

  • 4A II Spiritline State Champions

Boys' Soccer

  • Overall Season Record
  • Region Player of the Year
  • Black Canyon Second Team All Region
  • Arizona Republic All State Honorable Mention

Girls' Soccer

  • 4A II State Champions
  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • Black Canyon Region Player of the Year: Adi Ferrari
  • Black Canyon First Team All Region: Adi Ferrari, Alex Teran, Taylor Reisdorf, Makenzie Bemis, Cadie Naquin
  • Black Canyon Second Team All Region: Abby Bosco, Katie Meyer, Maurette Pennington
  • Black Canyon Honorable Mention All Region: Maura Kelly, Lucy O'Leary, Megan Richard
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Adi Ferrari

Wrestling

  • Kodey Jones and Zachary Romo both placed 3rd at Black Canyon Region Tournament
  • Girls Basketball:
  • Overall Season Record: 9-16
  • Black Canyon Second Team All Region: Samantha Stolper, Madison Williams
  • Black Canyon Honorable Mention All Region: Megan Wells, Kate Murphy, Aleksa Krolls

Boys Basketball

  • Overall Season Record: 16-12
  • Black Canyon First Team All Region: Sean Orlando
  • Black Canyon Second Team All Region: Brandon Dombrowski, Nathan Dudley
  • Black Canyon Honorable Mention All Region: Will King, Kyle Kinzle, Michael Yachera

Boys Lacrosse

  • Undefeated in Season play, State Runner-up
  • Division II North All Stars: Graham Seamans, Mike DeFranco, Connor Roberg, Mark Iobst, Nick Norris
  • AZ Lacrosse: Connor Roberg- Offensive Player of the Year, Nick Norris- Defensive Player of the Year

Girls Tennis

  • 4A II State Champions
  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • Black Canyon Region Player of the Year: Gina Losole
  • State Singles Champion: Gina Losole
  • State Doubles Champions: Andrea Londen and Jackie Chang
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Gina Losole, Andrea Londen, Jackie Chang

Boys Tennis

  • Black Canyon Region Champions

Girls Track

  • Black Canyon Individual Region Champions
  • Melissa Dragoo (Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump)
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Melissa Dragoo, Marcella Cartledge

Boys Track

  • 4A II State Champions
  • Individual State Champions
  • Patrick Foley (100M, 200M, 400M)
  • Blair Tushaus (Discus)
  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • Black Canyon Individual Region Champions
  • Patrick Foley (100M, 200M, 400M)
  • Blair Tushaus (Discus)
  • Ian Montague (Shot Put)
  • Garrett Budnik, Bryce Bergevin, Chris Guise, Jack Griffen (4x800M Relay)
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Patrick Foley, Alex DiGaudio
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Blair Tushaus

Softball

  • Black Canyon Region Runner-up

Baseball

  • 4A II State Runner-up
  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • 5th Place in National Classic (Anaheim, CA)
  • Black Canyon Region Player of the Year: Jordan Luvisi
  • Black Canyon First Team All Region: Tony Piazza, Matt Ozanne, Drew Ozanne, Casey Upperman, Nick Barber
  • Black Canyon Second Team All Region: Jonathan Cohn, Eric Knight, Andy Wilder, Tayler Scott, Eric Hopkins
  • North/South All Star Team: Jordan Luvisi, Matt Ozanne
  • AZ Republic Second Team All State
  • AZ Republic Honorable Mention

2007-2008

Football

  • 4A II State Champions
  • Overall Record 13-1
  • Black Canyon Region Player of the Year: Sean Renfree
  • Black Canyon First Team All Region: Sean Renfree, Brandon Hirneise, Austin Briehl, Andy Wilder, Shaun
  • Ramirez, Ryan Reardon
  • Black Canyon Second Team All Region: Patrick Foley, Brandon Hirneise, Andy Wilder, Matt Kron, Ryan
  • Reardon, Jake Schuman
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Brandon Hirneise, Austin Briehl
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Sean Renfree, Andy Wilder and Ryan Reardon
  • East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention All State: Shaun Ramirez
  • Arizona Republic Big School Player of the Year: Sean Renfree
  • Arizona Republic All Arizona Team: Sean Renfree and Brandon Hirneise
  • Arizona Republic First Team All State: Sean Renfree and Brandon Hirneise
  • Arizona Republic Second Team All State: Austin Briehl and Andy Wilder
  • Arizona Republic Honorable Mention All State: Anthony Greco

Boys Golf

  • 4A II State Champions
  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • Overall Season Record 42-0
  • State Tournament Individual Champion: Nick Losole III
  • Region Tournament Individual Champion: Max Scodro
  • Region Medalist: Nick Losole III, James Ardell, Max Scodro, Brent Baylon and Kevin Gillick
  • Black Canyon Region Player of the Year: Max Scodro
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Nick Losole III and Max Scodro
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Kevin Gillick

Girls Golf

  • Overall Season Record 17-3
  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • Black Canyon Region Tournament Individual Champion: Jackie Chang
  • Black Canyon Region Player of the Year: Jackie Chang
  • Jackie Chang Medalist in State
  • Black Canyon Region Medalist: Jackie Chang (1st), Kathlin Ardell (4th), Mary Heppner (4th), Katy Coyne (5th)
  • Black Canyon Region Coach of the Year: Shelley Dinges
  • Arizona Republic First Team All State: Jackie Chang

Swim/Dive

Boys:

  • Placed 3rd in Region with overall record of 4-3, region record 3-2
  • Black Canyon Region Co-Player of the Year: Ben and Alex Brouwer
  • The team placed third in State
  • First NDP State Champion 100 Butterfly: Alex Brouwer
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Alex and Ben Brouwer

Girls:

  • Black Canyon Region Champions with an overall record of 8-0 and region record of 5-0
  • Region Co-Player of the Year: Alyssa Pascuzzo and Haleigh Thompson
  • Region Coach of the Year: Steve Barber
  • Placed third in State
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Molly Snittjer and Isabel Klosterman

Girls Volleyball

  • 4A II State Champions
  • Black Canyon Region Champions Season record 21-0, Region record 10-0, 43-3 includes tournaments
  • Region Coach of the Year: Laura Harris
  • Region Player of the Year: Sarah Svorinic
  • First Team All Region: Chelsey Thompson, Cassie Uribe, Rebecca Slegers, Laini Downing
  • Second Team All Region: Kelly Lafferty and Jessica Maxwell
  • Region Honorable Mention: Stephanie Svorinic, Haley Madden, Dani LaMantia
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Sarah Svorinic,
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Chelsey Thompson, Cassie Uribe, Rebecca Slegers
  • East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention All State: Laini Downing
  • Arizona Republic First Team All State: Sarah Svorinic
  • Arizona Republic Second Team All State: Chelsey Thompson
  • Arizona Republic Honorable Mention All State: Cassie Uribe, Rebecca Slegers, Laini Downing
  • Arizona Varsity 4A II Player of the Year: Sarah Svorinic
  • Arizona Varsity First Team All State: Sarah Svorinic, Chelsey Thompson
  • Arizona Varsity Second Team All State: Cassie Uribe, Rebecca Slegers
  • ACA All Star Team: Sarah Svorinic, Chelsey Thompson, Rebecca Slegers, Laini Downing
  • AZ Varsity and East Valley Tribune 4A II Coach of the Year: Laura Harris

Pom

  • 4A II State Champions
  • Region Champions
  • Placed 2nd at the UDA Desert Southwest Classic

Cross Country

  • Girls placed second in Region
  • Boys placed third in Region
  • Girls finished 8th in State
  • Boys finished 12th in State
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Jack Griffen and Megan Kelly

Cheer

  • 4A II State Champions
  • 2nd place in Nationals (Anaheim)

Boy's Soccer

  • Overall Season Record: 11-9, Region Record: 0-5
  • Region Player of the Year: Berekk Blackwell
  • Black Canyon Second Team All Region: Sammy Kaldawi
  • Arizona Republic All State Honorable Mention: Berekk Blackwell

Girl's Soccer

  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • State Semi-finalist
  • Region Player of the Year: Lindsay Standifer
  • First Team All Region: Sarah McCroy, Katie Hendricks, Makenzie Bemis, Lindsay Standifer, Stephanie
  • Paton and Taylor Mogel
  • Second Team All Region: Taylor Quenzler, Jennifer Guilleaume and Katie Meyer
  • Region Coach of the Year: Scot Bemis

Wrestling

  • Anthony Haechler placed 4th in Black Canyon Region at 119lbs
  • Korey Jones placed 4th in Black Canyon Region at 135lbs

Girls Basketball

  • Overall Season Record: 8-17, Region Record: 3-7
  • Black Canyon First Team All Region: Katie Coyne
  • Black Canyon Second Team All Region: Rachel Roach
  • Black Canyon Honorable Mention All Region: Megan Wells, Maddie Williams, Sammi Stolper
  • Black Canyon Region 3pt. Shootout Champion: Katy Coyne

Boys Basketball

  • Overall Season Record: 7-21, Region Record 0-10
  • Black Canyon Second Team All Region: Nathan Dudley
  • Black Canyon Honorable Mention All Region: Sean Orlando, John St. Thomas, Michael Yachera

Hockey

  • State Champions
  • Rocky Mountain District High School Champions
  • Season Overall Record of 17-2-1
  • Ranked top 15 in Varsity Division: Connor McLaughlin, Kevin Ryan, John St. Thomas, Jordan Luvisi,
  • Joey Luvisi and JT Barnett

Boys Lacrosse

  • Undefeated in Season play, State Runner-up
  • Division II North All Stars: Graham Seamans, Mike DeFranco, Connor Roberg, Mark Iobst, Nick Norris
  • AZ Lacrosse: Connor Roberg- Offensive Player of the Year, Nick Norris- Defensive Player of the Year

Boys Tennis

  • Team State Champions
  • Doubles State Champions
  • Black Canyon 4A II Region Champions
  • Overall Season Record: 14-2, Region Record: 10-0

Boys Track

  • Placed 3rd in Region, 13th in State
  • Region 200 Meters 1st Place: Patrick Foley
  • Region 300 Hurdles 1st Place: Alex DiGaudio
  • Region 800 Meters 1st Place: Jack Griffin
  • State 200 Meters 2nd Place: Patrick Foley

Girls Track

  • Placed 2nd in Region, 13th in State
  • State Shot Put 2nd Place: Marika Lemmons

Baseball

  • Black Canyon Region Champions
  • AZ Republic Second Team All State: Kyle Conroy
  • AZ Republic Honorable Mention: Sean Lafferty, Casey Upperman
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Kyle Conroy
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Tony Piazza, Sean Lafferty, Casey Upperman

2006-2007

Football

  • First appearance in State Play-offs against Mingus
  • Overall record of 7-5
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Mike Greco, Joe Mlachak, Andy Wilder, Morgan Uribe
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Patrick Foley, Matt Mees, Steven Gojic, Andy Wilder, Joe Mlachak,
  • Charles Gonzales, Garrett Riggio, Matt Kirby, Shaun Ramirez
  • Wells Fargo Region Honorable Mention: Sean Renfree, Phil Krueger, Chase Reynolds, Mike Greco, Taylor
  • Malenfant, Pete Zistas, Sean Lafferty, Brian Michalowski
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All Sate: Mike Greco
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Joe Mlachak, Morgan Uribe
  • East Valley Tribune All State Honorable Mention: Andy Wilder, Patrick Foley
  • JV football finished with an overall record of 6-3
  • Freshman finished with an overall record of 6-1-1 placing first in our region

Girls Volleyball

  • Overall record of 33-12, Played in the quarter finals of the 4AII State Tournament vs. Page.
  • Three All Tournament Teams: Sarah Svorinic and Tatum Jestila
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Sarah Svorinic, Tatum Jestila
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Rebecca Slegers, Jessica Maxwell
  • Wells Fargo All Region Honorable Mention: Laini Downing, Dani LaMantia, Chelsey Thompson
  • Arizona Republic All State Honorable Mention: Sarah Svorinic, Tatum Jestila
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Sarah Svorinic
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Tatum Jestila
  • East Valley Tribune All State Honorable Mention: Rebecca Slegers, Jessica Maxwell
  • JV overall record was 13-5
  • Freshman overall record was 12-6

Swim/Dive

Girls:

  • Placed 3rd in Region Championships
  • Individual State Finalists: Molly Snittjer and Haleigh Thompson
  • Eleven of the girls qualified for state

Boys:

  • Placed 6th in Region Championships
  • All boys qualified for state
  • Bobby Kohnen shattered school 100 backstroke record
  • First Team All Region: Mike Hamilton

Cross Country

  • Team placed 5th in the region meet.
  • Two runners qualify for state: Katie Hendricks and Megan Kelly
  • Region Medal Winners: Danny Fargo, Jack Griffen, Megan Kelly, Katie Hendricks, Sarah McCroy

Boys Golf

  • Season overall record 27-8-1
  • Placed 2nd in region and 2nd in State
  • Individual State Champion: Austyn Karle
  • Runner-Up State Champion: Nick Losole
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Austyn Karle, Nick Losole
  • East Valley Tribune Player of the Year: Austyn Karle

Girls Golf

  • Season overall record 33-3
  • Team placed 2nd in Region and 5th in State
  • East Valley Tribune First Team All State: Jackie Chang, Natalie Langhorst

Girls Basketball

  • Season overall record 4-21
  • Wells Fargo Region record 1-7, Placed 5th in region
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Erika Frantzve
  • Wells Fargo Region Honorable Mention: Katy Coyne, Hannah Hayworth, Rachel Roach

Boys Basketball

  • Wells Fargo Division 4A II State Champions (vs. Palo Verde)
  • Wells Fargo Region Champions with record of 9-0
  • Season overall record 27-5
  • Wells Fargo Region Player of the Year: Tom Fow
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Matt Coakley, Tom Fow
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Chris Sloot
  • Wells Fargo Honorable Mention All Region: Mike Greco, Brandon Hirneise, Joe Anglim
  • East Valley Tribune State Player of the Year: Tom Fow
  • East Valley Tribune Second Team All State: Matt Coakley
  • Arizona Republic First Team All State: Tom Fow
  • Arizona Republic Second Team All State: Matt Coakley
  • United Dairyman's All American Award: Tom Fow
  • AZ coaches All Star Team: Matt Coakley and Tom Fow

Wrestling

  • Wells Fargo Region Champion: Joe Mlachak

Boys Soccer

  • Season overall record 8-10
  • Placed 3rd in region with a record of 2-2
  • Wells Fargo Region Player of the Year: Berekk Blackwell
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: James Marrs, Andrew Moore, Brendan O'Brien, Berekk Blackwell

Girls Soccer

  • Wells Fargo Region Champions with a record of 4-0
  • Wells Fargo Region Player of the Year: Mariana Paonessa
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Mariana Paonessa, Sarah McCroy, Caitlin Nitta, Noelle Rapisarda
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Makenzie Bemis, Kelly Rising

POM

  • 2nd place Agua Fria Regionals
  • 3rd place in Varsity Jazz at UDA Cactus Cup Competition
  • 4th place in Varsity Pom Small at Grand Canyon State Championships
  • 2nd Place in Region and AIA State Tournament Runner-up
  • Pom/Cheer combo State Runner up for top Spirit Line

Baseball

  • Wells Fargo Region Champions
  • Season overall record of 24-5
  • State Championship Runner-up vs. Coronado
  • Wells Fargo Region Player of the Year: Torrey Jacoby
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Mike Greco, Torrey Jacoby, Craig Kinneberg, Andy Wilder, Matt
  • Ozanne, Sean Lafferty, Kyle Conroy, Nick Sanich, Brandon Hirneise
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Jordan Luvisi, Tony Piazza
  • Wells Fargo Honorable Mention All Region: Clayton Hill

Softball

  • Season overall record of 10-13
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Emily Derbak, Kelsey Whittier
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Madison Williams, Dara Francis
  • Wells Fargo Honorable Mention All Region: Jessica Malenfant, Michelle Harris, Morgan Williams

Girls Tennis

  • 4A II State Champions (vs. Arcadia)
  • Wells Fargo Region Champions
  • Wells Fargo Region Player of the Year: Courtney Byron
  • Season overall record 14-1
  • Individual Singles State Champion: Courtney Byron
  • State Doubles Champions: Andrea Londen and Jackie Chang

Boys Tennis

  • Lost in semi-finals, 2nd place in region

Boys Lacrosse

  • Season overall record of 1-11
  • AYLL Division 1 All Star Team: Joel Tully, Connor Roberg, Graham Seamans
  • All State Honorable Mention: Joel Tully

Girls Lacrosse

  • Season overall record of 0-13
  • AGLA All Star Team: Colleen Maguire, Erica Cuccinello and Ashley Montag

Boys Volleyball

  • Quarterfinals of State
  • Season overall record of 17-18
  • Placed 3rd in region
  • Wells Fargo Region Player of the Year: Tom Fow
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Tom Fow
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Joe Anglim
  • Wells Fargo Honorable Mention All Region: Joe Versen, Mike Mahon
  • East Valley Tribune All State Team: Tom Fow

Cycling

  • Ryan Cappellini 1st Place State Championship 15/16 age division
  • Alex Yanish 2nd Place State Championship 15/16 age division
  • Jordan Freeman 3rd Place State Championship 15/16 age division
  • Josh Smith 3rd Place State Championship 17/18 age division
  • Chris Spencer 5th Place State Championship 17/18 age division

Hockey

  • State Champions
  • Rocky Mountain District High School Champions
  • JV State Champions

Track

  • 4A II State Champion in 100M: Patrick Foley
  • 4A II State Champion in Shot Put: Marika Lemmons
  • 4X400 Relay: Chad Standifer, Patrick Foley, David Nichols and Andrew Stutz

2005-2006

Boys Golf

  • Wells Fargo 4A Division II Region Champions
  • Team finished 2nd Place in State

Girls Golf

  • East Sky Region Champions
  • Team placed 4th in State
  • Taylore Karle placed 2nd overall in State
  • Team placed 2nd in the Coyote Invitational
  • Taylore Karle awarded low medalist in Coyote Invitational

Girls Volleyball

  • Overall record: 32-12, placed 3rd in region and played in State Tournament
  • Placed 1st in Marana Mountain View Tournament
  • Marana Mtn View, Queen Creek and Sunrise Mountain All Tournament Teams: Sarah Svorinic
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Svorinic Svorinic and Amanda Blunt
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Rebecca Slegers and Brynn Buckley
  • Arizona Republic All State Honorable Mention: Sarah Svorinic

Cheer

  • Qualified for National Championships, placed 5th in USA Regional Competition

Football

  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Mike Greco, Charles Gonzales, Chase Tushaus and Taylor Williams
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Chase Reynolds, Matt Mees, Mike Greco John Tryon, Taylor
  • Williams and John Tidmarsh
  • Arizona Republic First Team All State: Chase Tushaus

Swim/Dive

  • Diver Mike Hamilton placed 4th in State
  • Diver Heather Roths placed 6th in State
  • Diver Mackenzie Bemis placed 10th in State
  • Swimmer Fili Seanez placed 3rd in 500 Freestyle
  • Academic All American: Lauren Freedman

Cross Country

  • Caitlin Nitta placed 10th in the Region Meet

Boys Basketball

  • Qualified for State
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Tom Fow, Matt Coakley
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Dustin Whiteside
  • Wells Fargo Region Three Point Shootout Champion: Tom Fow, State Runner-Up
  • Bradshaw Mountain All tournament Team: Matt Coakley
  • Arizona Republic All Arizona Second Team: Tom Fow

Girls Basketball

  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Amanda Blunt

Boys Soccer

  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Joey Gerber
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Berekk Blackwell, Daniel Lee and Nicolas Kaldawi

Girls Soccer

  • Finished 3rd in their region and qualified for State
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Sarah McCroy, Mari Joy Paonessa and Noelle Rapisarda
  • Wells Fargo Second Team All Region: Caitlin Nitta, Erin Gauvin and Lindsay Standifer

Wrestling

  • Team placed 4th in their region
  • Wells Fargo Region Champion in his Weight Division: Peter Danjczek
  • Region Runner-Ups: Enrico Fabiani, Joe Mlachak, Chance Meeks and Mike Liberatore
  • Peter Danjczek and Enrico Fabiani placed 6th overall in the State Tournament

Hockey

  • JV Team won State

Baseball

  • Wells Fargo Region Champions with overall record of 25-9
  • Wells Fargo Region Coach of the Year: Coach Guy Gianni
  • Wells Fargo Region Player of the Year: Dominic Piazza
  • Wells Fargo First Team All Region: Torrey Jacoby, Ed Kado, Jay Nelson, Demetri Mondotte, Mike Greco
  • And Craig Kinneberg
  • Arizona Republic First Team All State: Torrey Jacoby
  • Arizona Republic Second Team All State: Dominic Piazza

Boys Tennis

  • Placed 2nd in Region and 2nd in State
  • Chris Rock played in the State Singles Semi-Finals

Girls Tennis

  • Region Champions and Placed Second in State
  • Region Champion: Courtney Byron
  • Individual State Champion: Courtney Byron
  • Player of the Year USTA: Courtney Byron
  • Cali Orr and Paige Rogerson placed 2nd in Region for Doubles and 4th in State
  • Andy Londen placed 3rd in Region for Singles and top 8 in State

Boys Lacrosse

  • First Team All State: Joel Swenson-Tully and Nick Barna
  • Second Team All State: Graham Seamans and Connor Roberg
  • All State Honorable Mention: Tommy Ducharme and Paul Smith Jr.
  • Placed six players on All Stars

Girls Lacrosse

  • Inaugural Season

Softball

  • Placed 3rd in Region and qualified for State
  • First Team All Region: Kelsey Whittier
  • Second Team All Region: Emily Derbak
  • Arizona Republic All State Honorable Mention: Kelsey Whittier

Track

Boy's:

  • Placed 3rd in Region
  • Wells Fargo Region Male Athlete of the Year: Patrick Foley
  • Chad Standifer and Patrick Foley took 1st and 2nd place in the Region 400M Dash
  • Boys 4X400M Relay placed 1st in Region Finals

Girl's:

  • Placed 4th in Region

Boys Volleyball

  • Inaugural Season
  • Overall Record 6-34, Region 3-7, 4th place in Region
  • Notre Dame Prep Tournament MVP: Tom Fow
  • Wells Fargo Division II All Region Team - Tom Fow

2005-2004

  • Boys Golf
  • 4A State Champions (First State Title for NDP)
  • 4A Conference Desert Sky Region Champions
  • 4A Desert Sky All Region: Phil Francis, Austyn Karle, Thomas Buran and Ryan Hoskins

Girls Golf

  • Individual State Champion: Taylor Karle
  • Individual Region Champion: Taylor Karle

Girls Volleyball

  • Overall Record 7-22
  • First Place Silver Division in the Paradise Valley Invitational Tournament
  • Desert Sky Second Team All Region: Amanda Blunt
  • Desert Sky Honorable Mention All Region: Sarah Svorinic
  • Paradise Valley All Tournament Team: Sarah Svorinic

Cheer

  • 3rd Place USA Regional Competition
  • 3rd Place UCA West Coast Regional

Football

  • First Varsity win: Chinle

Swim/Dive

Boys:

  • Kyle Adler, Joe Scali, Fili Seanez, Brandon McWilliams, Juan Escarcega, and Michael Hamilton (diving) qualified for the State Finals
  • Fili Seanez finished 6th in the 500 Free at State
  • Michael Hamilton finished 7th in Diving as a Freshman
  • The boys set ten new school records, plus one in diving

Girls:

  • The girls' team set six new school records

Boys Basketball

  • Desert Sky Second Team All Region: Matt Coakley

Girls Basketball

  • Desert Sky Second Team All Region: Amanda Blunt

Boys Soccer

  • Desert Sky Second Team All Region: Joey Gerber, Daniel Lee, Edgar Muro

Girls Soccer

  • Team placed 2nd in Desert sky Region and was 3rd seed in the State Tournament
  • Desert Sky Region Coach of the Year: Mike Philipp
  • First Team All Region: Mariana Joy Paonessa, Noelle Rapisarda
  • Second Team All Region: Lauren Lentini

Wrestling

  • Desert Sky Region 125lb. Champion: Dan Weber
  • Desert Sky Region 140lb. Champion: Peter Danjczek
  • Danjczek and Weber were 1st NDP wrestlers to compete at the State Tournament.

Hockey

  • Team finished 2nd in league play for the 2004-05 season.

Baseball

  • 4A Desert Sky Region Champions
  • Peter Bourjos is drafted by the California Angels
  • Michael Brenly is drafted by the Chicago Cubs

Girls Tennis

  • 4A Desert Sky Region Champions
  • Individual 4A Desert Sky Region Champion: Courtney Byron

2004-2005

Boys Golf

  • 4A State Champions (First State Title for NDP)
  • 4A Conference Desert Sky Region Champions
  • 4A Desert Sky All Region: Phil Francis, Austyn Karle, Thomas Buran and Ryan HBoys Golf
  • 4A State Champions (First State Title for NDP)
  • 4A Conference Desert Sky Region Champions
  • 4A Desert Sky All Region: Phil Francis, Austyn Karle, Thomas Buran and Ryan Hoskins

Girls Golf

  • Individual State Champion: Taylor Karle
  • Individual Region Champion: Taylor Karle

Girls Volleyball

  • Overall Record 7-22
  • First Place Silver Division in the Paradise Valley Invitational Tournament
  • Desert Sky Second Team All Region: Amanda Blunt
  • Desert Sky Honorable Mention All Region: Sarah Svorinic
  • Paradise Valley All Tournament Team: Sarah Svorinic

Cheer

  • 3rd Place USA Regional Competition
  • 3rd Place UCA West Coast Regional
  • Football
  • First Varsity win: Chinle

Swim/Dive

Boys:

  • Kyle Adler, Joe Scali, Fili Seanez, Brandon McWilliams, Juan Escarcega, and Michael Hamilton (diving) qualified for the State Finals
  • Fili Seanez finished 6th in the 500 Free at State
  • Michael Hamilton finished 7th in Diving as a Freshman
  • The boys set ten new school records, plus one in diving

Girls:

  • The girls' team set six new school records

Boys Basketball

  • Desert Sky Second Team All Region: Matt Coakley

Girls Basketball

  • Desert Sky Second Team All Region: Amanda Blunt

Boys Soccer

  • Desert Sky Second Team All Region: Joey Gerber, Daniel Lee, Edgar Muro

Girls Soccer

  • Team placed 2nd in Desert sky Region and was 3rd seed in the State Tournament
  • Desert Sky Region Coach of the Year: Mike Philipp
  • First Team All Region: Mariana Joy Paonessa, Noelle Rapisarda
  • Second Team All Region: Lauren Lentini

Wrestling

  • Desert Sky Region 125lb. Champion: Dan Weber
  • Desert Sky Region 140lb. Champion: Peter Danjczek
  • Danjczek and Weber were 1st NDP wrestlers to compete at the State Tournament.

Hockey

  • Team finished 2nd in league play for the 2004-05 season.

Baseball

  • 4A Desert Sky Region Champions
  • Peter Bourjos is drafted by the California Angels
  • Michael Brenly is drafted by the Chicago Cubs

Girls Tennis

  • 4A Desert Sky Region Champions
  • Individual 4A Desert Sky Region Champion: Courtney Byronoskins
  • Team finished 2nd in league play for the 2004-05 season.

2003-2004

Boy's Golf

  • 4A Desert Sky Region Champions (1st School Regional Title)
  • 4A Desert Sky All Region Team: Phil Francis, Austyn Karle, Thomas Buran and Ryan Hoskins

Boys Tennis

  • Team: 3rd Place in 4A Desert Sky Region
  • Individual 4A Desert Sky Region Champion: Chris Rock

Girls Tennis

  • Individual 4A Desert Sky Region Second Place: Cali Orr
  • Both team and individual qualified for the State Championship

Swim/Dive

Boys:

  • 3rd Place 4A Desert Sky Regional Championship
  • 4 individual boys qualified for State

Girls:

  • 6th Place 4A Desert Sky Regional Championship

Cheer

  • JV Team: 1st Place 4A State Tournament
  • 1st Place Spirit Award in the Rock 'n Roll Marathon

Boys Soccer

  • Second Team All Region: Gus Scholz, Daniel Lee, Joey Gerber

Girls Soccer

  • First Team All Region: Mari Joy Paonessa
  • Honorable Mention All Region: Lauren Flotron and Brittany Quenzler

Baseball

  • First Varsity Team: qualified for Regional Tournament

2002-2003

Boy's Golf

  • Team: 3rd Place 4A Desert Sky Conference Regional Championship
  • Individual: Thomas Buran, Ryan Hoskins and Kyle Kinneberg qualified for the State Championship
  • 4A Desert Sky All Region Team: Thomas Buran and Ryan Hoskins

Boy's Tennis

  • Team: 2nd Place 4A Conference Desert Sky Regional Championship
  • 4A Desert Sky Region Champion: Chris Rock; qualified for State

Strengthening minds, bodies and souls

  • Notre Dame Preparatory High School
  • 9701 East Bell Road
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85260
  • 480.634.8200
  • info@ndpsaints.org
powered by finalsite