Athletics News

Track and Field Eighth at Hall Anders Invitational, Wins Three Events

GLENDALE, Ariz. – The Notre Dame Prep track and field teams each finished eighth at the Hal Anders Invitational at Apollo High School on Saturday.

The Saints won three events on the day including two by John Ruvo, who won the 100 meters (10.53) and 200m (22.13) with a pair of personal bests. Senior Carter Gray won the 400 meters in 1:04.72.  Deanna Lord was second in the 300m hurdles in 50.63, while Evan Grawer crossed second in the 1600m in 4:40.63. Senior Cameron Graninger was third in the 800m in 2:03.73.

Other top performances included sophomore Aston Roe, who placed fourth in the high jump at with 5-10 clearance.

The Saints host the first of two home meets on Wednesday at Bemis Field.

Hal Anders Invitational Results

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

11

John Ruvo

 

10.53h (-.6)PR

Notre Dame Prep

20.

12

Luke Nash

 

11.53h (-.7)PR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

11

John Ruvo

 

22.13aPR

Notre Dame Prep

21.

10

Jack DeChant

 

25.15aPR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

14.

12

Kyle Farrell

 

55.27aSR

Notre Dame Prep

15.

10

Aiden Weaver

 

55.41aPR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

3.

12

Cameron Graninger

 

2:03.73aPR

Notre Dame Prep

 

9

Evan Grawer

 

DNS

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

2.

9

Evan Grawer

 

4:40.95h

Notre Dame Prep

21.

12

Jacob Nemivant

 

5:25.46hSR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

3200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

16.

10

Alex Matura

 

12:31.82a

Notre Dame Prep

18.

10

Dylan Robertson

 

12:38.27a

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

110m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Finals x

7.

12

Christian Galia

 

17.28h (-1.5)

Notre Dame Prep

 

9

Aidan Barker

 

DNS (-1.3)

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

300m Hurdles - 36"  Varsity - Finals x

 

12

Christian Galia

 

DNS

Notre Dame Prep

 

9

Aidan Barker

 

DNS

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

   

Relay Team

 

DNS

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

14.

 

Relay Team

 

9:44.71h

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Finals x

23.

11

Jake Burrow

 

34-09.00

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

Discus - 1.6kg  Varsity - Finals x

16.

12

Luke Nash

 

92-01PR

Notre Dame Prep

31.

11

Jake Burrow

 

80-08

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

Javelin - 800g  Varsity - Finals x

19.

12

Luke Nash

 

102-07PR

Notre Dame Prep

20.

10

Jack DeChant

 

100-11PR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

4.

10

Aston Roe

 

5-10.00PR

Notre Dame Prep

11.

12

Kyle Farrell

 

5-04.00SR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

8.

9

Diego Herrera-Vendrell

 

19-01.00 (.9)PR

Notre Dame Prep

 

11

Logan Edwards

 

DNS (1.2)

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

Triple Jump  Varsity - Finals x

11.

9

Diego Herrera-Vendrell

 

37-11.00 (.5)

Notre Dame Prep

 

11

Logan Edwards

 

DNS (.9)

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

100 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

10.

11

Lauren Skemp

 

13.19h (-1.4)PR

Notre Dame Prep

 

11

Deanna Lord

 

DNS (-1.4)

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

200 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

8.

11

Lauren Skemp

 

28.01a (-1.8)

Notre Dame Prep

12.

12

Carter Gray

 

28.87a (-1.8)PR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

400 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

1.

12

Carter Gray

 

1:04.72aPR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

800 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

12.

10

Payton Riggins

 

2:45.92aPR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

1600 Meters  Varsity - Finals x

9.

9

Abby Oxentenko

 

5:54.45a

Notre Dame Prep

13.

9

Ava Handel

 

6:10.89a

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

100m Hurdles - 33"  Varsity - Finals x

6.

9

Ceci Belle

 

17.33h (-1.5)PR

Notre Dame Prep

8.

11

Deanna Lord

 

17.41h (-1.5)PR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

300m Hurdles - 30"  Varsity - Finals x

2.

11

Deanna Lord

 

50.63aPR

Notre Dame Prep

 

9

Ceci Belle

 

DNS

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals x

   

Relay Team

 

DNS

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

Javelin - 600g  Varsity - Finals x

6.

10

Payton Riggins

 

80-02PR

Notre Dame Prep

9.

11

Lauren Skemp

 

72-00PR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

High Jump  Varsity - Finals x

12.

10

Spencer Gallagher

 

4-03.00PR

Notre Dame Prep

 

10

Kaitlyn Matura

 

NH

Notre Dame Prep

 

         

Long Jump  Varsity - Finals x

20.

10

Kaitlyn Matura

 

13-06.00 (.5)PR

Notre Dame Prep

 

         
                 

 

Most Recent Athletics News