Athletics News

  • Swim & Dive
State Championship & Meet of Champions Recap

Highlights of the State Championship Swim Meet from Coach Ostrander:

Girls:

  • Ayden Chanin performed very well in both her individual events making finals in the 200 Free where she swam a season’s best 1:53.28 placing 3rd and 500 Free prelim events where she swam a season’s 2nd best time of 5:05.61. In the finals Ayden finished 4th in her 500 Free. She also swam fly on our 200 Medley Relay in the prelims where we placed 16th making the B final heat.
  • Danielle Drake swam a season’s best time in leading off the 200 Medley Relay with a backstroke split of 30.5. Additionally she swam a season’s best time in her 100 free leg on the 4x100 Free Relay going a 58.3
  • Lexi Smith qualified to swim at the State Meet in both the 50 Free going a 26.10 and 100 Free Event swimming a 58 along with swimming the free leg on our 200 Medley Relay where she split a season’s best 25.7.  She also swam on our 4x100 Free Relay where she split a season’s best 58.1
  • Rhiannon Gnerer qualified to swim at State’s in the 200 Free where she swam a season’s best 2:05.0 and the 500 Free where she dropped 6 seconds to go her season’s best time of 5:24.4. She also swam on our 400 Free Relay where she split a 57.9
  • Elle Aister swam a season’s best 32.9 breast-stoke leg on our 200 Medley Relay in finals and she also qualified and swam the 100 Breaststroke going a 1:16. 3
  • Sophie Smith swam a season’s best 30.7 fly leg on our 200 Medley Relay in the finals
  • Samantha Kuczaj who qualified to swim the 100 Backstroke where she swam a 2nd fastest time for the season going a 1:05.4

Boys:

  • Will Bansberg performed very well in both of his individual events making the finals in the 50 Free going a 21.36 placing 5th and 100 Backstroke where he swam a 50.35 placing 3rd which were both season best times. Will also swam on the 400 Free Relay where he split a season’s best time of 46.9 to help bring the team to a 16th place finish thereby making the B Finals.
  • Nick Ward qualified in 2 individual events where he swam a season’s 2nd best times in the 50 Free going a 24.08. And the 100 Fly going a season’s best time of 59.8. Additionally he swam a season’s best split on the 4x100 Free Relay where he split a 53.1contributing to a 5 second drop for the relay team where they made the finals qualifying 16th
  • Aidan Rabasca swam in our 4x100 Free Relay where he split a season’s best time of 54.3 and contributed to the teams 5 second drop from their previous best time and they qualified 16th going a 3:35.16 thereby making the B finals.
  • Chris Matura swam in the 4x100 Free Relay where he dropped 3 seconds going a season’s best time of 1:00.7 helping the team qualify 16th thus making the B finals.

 

Alternates who also attended the State Swim Championship Meet: (Backing up their teammates on the relays include)

  • Elizabeth Karlsson who was an alternate on both our 200 Medley Relay and 400 Free Relay.
  •  Cassidy Plage who was an alternate on both our 200 Medley Relay and 400 Free Relay
  •  Samantha Kuczaj who was an alternate on both the 200 Medley Relay and 400 Free Relay
  •  Jarod Bogsinske who was an alternate on our 400 Free Relay
  •  Jad Majeed who was an alternate on our 400 Free Relay

 

Volunteer Timers for State Meet: A special thank you to Olivia and Kendra who volunteered to time at the meet thus helping the team meet it’s obligation to provide 1 timer for the meet.

  • Olivia Casale
  • Kendra Niderost

 MEET OF CHAMPIONS:

Congratulations to our NDP Meet of Champions Qualifiers: (Top 10 Qualifiers from Divisions 1,2,3) who swam on Saturday

Ayden Chanin qualified to swim in the 200 Free where she finished 10th overall and the 500 Free where she finished 9th.

Will Bansberg qualified to swim in the 50 Free where he finished 7th and the 100 Backstroke where he finished 4th overall.

Most Recent Athletics News